And how did she do?

I just realized I never posted MY Oscars pick other than Best Picture! So here’s the list of who won tonight and my guesses.

RESULTS: 19 out of 24.  79.17% accuracy.  Good to know that my “It” radar still works.

BEST PICTURE
“Babel” – Should win…but I had a feeling…
“The Departed” *Winner* – My pick
“The Queen”
“Letters From Iwo Jima”
“Little Miss Sunshine”

BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, “The Devil Wears Prada”
Helen Mirren, “The Queen” *Winner* – My pick
Penelope Cruz, “Volver”
Kate Winslet, “Little Children”
Judi Dench, “Notes on a Scandal”– She looks good here (from the trailer), but it’s not as challenging as keeping all your emotions inside like Helen did with the Queen.

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Blood Diamond”
Forest Whitaker, “The Last King of Scotland” *Winner* – My pick
Will Smith, “The Pursuit of Happyness”
Peter O’Toole, “Venus” – Sorry, Pete. They DID give you an honorary Oscar already so there you go.
Ryan Gosling, “Half Nelson”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Adriana Barraza, “Babel” – Should win
Cate Blanchett, “Notes on a Scandal”
Abigail Breslin, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls” *Winner* – My pick.
Rinko Kikuchi, “Babel”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin, “Little Miss Sunshine” *Winner* – My pick. I was going to say Djimon, but it’s hard to top Alan Arkin on this one.
Eddie Murphy, “Dreamgirls”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Departed”
Djimon Hounsou, “Blood Diamond”
Jackie Earle Haley, “Little Children”

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, “Letters From Iwo Jima”
Paul Greengrass, “United 93”
Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” *Winner* – My pick. For political reason, after all these times, Marty should probably get it. But compared to the rest of these guys, he does stand out.
Stephen Frears, “The Queen”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo Arriaga, “Babel”
Michael Arndt, “Little Miss Sunshine” *Winner* – My pick. It was just so fantastic!
Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis, “Letters From Iwo Jima”
Guillermo del Toro, “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Peter Morgan, “The Queen”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Patrick Marber , “Notes on a Scandal”
William Monahan, “The Departed” *Winner* – My pick
Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips, “Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Todd Field & Tom Perrotta, “Little Children”
Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, “Children of Men”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“After the Wedding” (Denmark)
“Days of Glory (Indigènes)” (Algeria)
“Lives of Others” (Germany) *Winner*
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Mexico) – My pick…and boy I didn’t see this one coming.
“Water” (Canada)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Cars”
“Happy Feet” *Winner* – My pick. I didn’t like Cars that much so even though I haven’t seen Happy Feet, I’d guess it’d be better than Cars anyway.
“Monster House”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Dreamgirls,” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“The Good Shepherd,” Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
“Pan’s Labyrinth,” Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta *Winner* – My pick
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
“The Prestige,” Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Black Dahlia,” Vilmos Zsigmond
“Children of Men,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Illusionist,” Dick Pope
“Pan’s Labyrinth,” Guillermo Navarro *Winner* – My pick
“The Prestige,” Wally Pfister

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Curse of the Golden Flower,” Yee Chung Man
“The Devil Wears Prada,” Patricia Field
“Dreamgirls,” Sharen Davis
“Marie Antoinette,” Milena Canonero *Winner* – My pick. It’s elaborate without going over the top. If the Oscars is based on complex costumes alone, I’d choose Curse of the Golden Flower.
“The Queen,” Consolata Boyle

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Deliver Us from Evil,” Amy Berg and Frank Donner
“An Inconvenient Truth,” Davis Guggenheim *Winner* – My pick. Such a no brainer on this one.
“Iraq in Fragments,” James Longley and John Sinno
“Jesus Camp,” Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
“My Country, My Country,” Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“The Blood of Yingzhou District,” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon *Winner* – My pick. Kids and AIDS, obvious choice.
“Recycled Life,” Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
“Rehearsing a Dream,” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Two Hands,” Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

BEST FILM EDITING
“Babel,” Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
“Blood Diamond,” Steven Rosenblum
“Children of Men,” Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
“The Departed,” Thelma Schoonmaker *Winner* – My pick
“United 93,” Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

BEST MAKEUP
“Apocalypto,” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Click,” Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
“Pan’s Labyrinth,” David Marti and Montse Ribe *Winner* – My pick

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Babel,” Gustavo Santaolalla *Winner*
“The Good German,” Thomas Newman
“Notes on a Scandal,” Philip Glass
“Pan’s Labyrinth,” Javier Navarrete – My pick
“The Queen,” Alexandre Desplat

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth,” Music and lyric by Melissa Etheridge *Winner*
“Listen” from “Dreamgirls,” Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; lyric by Anne Preven – My pick…oh I’m VERY surprised at this too!
“Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls,” Music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Siedah Garrett
“Our Town” from “Cars,” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Patience” from “Dreamgirls,” Music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Willie Reale

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“The Danish Poet,” Torill Kove *Winner*
“Lifted,” Gary Rydstrom
“The Little Matchgirl,” Roger Allers and Don Hahn – My pick…totally random pick based on the clips I’ve seen. Heh.
“Maestro,” Geza M. Toth
“No Time for Nuts,” Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)” Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
“Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)” Borja Cobeaga
“Helmer & Son,” Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
“The Saviour,” Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
“West Bank Story,” Ari Sandel *Winner* – My pick also based on the clips I’ve seen.

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Apocalypto,” Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
“Blood Diamond,” Lon Bender
“Flags of Our Fathers,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – My pick #2…it was going to be one of these two war movies but Letters being the one I’ve seen so there goes my #1 pick.
“Letters from Iwo Jima”,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman *Winner* – My pick
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Apocalypto,” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
“Blood Diamond,” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
“Dreamgirls,” Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton *Winner*
“Flags of Our Fathers,” John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – My pick
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall *Winner* – My pick
“Poseidon,” Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
“Superman Returns,” Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum – Using CGI Superman when you could’ve put in the real one? That doesn’t get my vote.

HONORARY ACADEMY AWARD
Ennio Morricone

Leave a Reply